MASeniorGW
SENIOR GRAND WARDENS
St. Andrew's Grand Lodge; Massachusetts Independent Grand Lodge
St. John's Grand Lodge
- Thomas Kilby, 1743-1744
- Benjamin Holloway, 1745-1753
- Charles Brockwell, 1754
- Roy Jenkins, 1754
- Richard Gridley, ¶
- Joseph Laughton
United Grand Lodge
- ¶ = A biography or memorial appears on the Brother's page.
- Living Deputy Grand Masters are in italic.
- Grand Masters are in bold. (28 Senior Grand Wardens were elevated to the Grand Mastership).
John Cutler, Grand Master
Josiah Bartlett, 1792-1793 ¶ | Mungo Mackay, 1794 |
Paul Revere, Grand Master
Isaiah Thomas, 1795-1797 ¶ |
Josiah Bartlett, Grand Master
Joseph Laughton, 1798-1799 |
Samuel Dunn, Grand Master
John Boyle, 1800-1802 |
Isaiah Thomas, Grand Master
Isaac Hurd, 1803 | Timothy Bigelow, 1804-1805 ¶ |
Timothy Bigelow, Grand Master
John Soley, 1806-1807 ¶ | Shubael Bell, 1808 ¶ |
Isaiah Thomas, Grand Master
Henry Fowle, 1809 '¶ |
Josiah Bartlett, Grand Master
Francis J. Oliver, 1810 ¶ |
Timothy Bigelow, Grand Master
Francis J. Oliver, 1811-1812 ¶ | Benjamin Russell, 1813 ¶ |
Benjamin Russell, Grand Master
John Abbot, 1814 ¶ | John B. Hammatt, 1815-1816 ¶ |
Francis J. Oliver, Grand Master
Augustus Peabody, 1817 ¶ | Caleb Butler, 1818-1819 ¶ |
Samuel P. P. Fay, Grand Master
James C. King, 1820 |
John Dixwell, Grand Master
Thomas Cole, 1821-1822 ¶ | Elijah Crane, 1823 ¶ |
John Abbot, Grand Master
Samuel Thaxter, 1824-1826 ¶ |
John Soley, Grand Master
John Keyes, 1827-1828 | Seth Sprague, Jr., 1829 |
Joseph Jenkins, Grand Master
Abraham A. Dame, 1830-1832 ¶ |
Elijah Crane, Grand Master
William J. Whipple, 1833 ¶ |
John Abbot, Grand Master
Elias Haskell, 1834-1836 ¶ |
Joshua B. Flint, Grand Master
Elias Haskell, 1835-1836 ¶ | Benjamin B. Appleton, 1837 ¶ |
Paul Dean, Grand Master
Simon W. Robinson, 1838-1840 ¶ |
Caleb Butler, Grand Master
Thomas Tolman, 1841-1842 ¶ |
Augustus Peabody, Grand Master
Thomas Tolman, 1843 ¶ | Robert Lash, 1844 ¶ | Robert Keith, 1845 |
Simon W. Robinson, Grand Master
Edward A. Raymond, 1846-1848 ¶ |
Edward A. Raymond, Grand Master
John J. Loring, 1849 ¶ | Thomas M. Vinson, 1850-1851 ¶ |
George M. Randall, Grand Master
William Ferson, 1852 ¶ | Daniel Harwood, 1853 ¶ | Richard S. Spofford, 1854 ¶ |
Winslow Lewis, Grand Master
William C. Plunkett, 1855 ¶ | John T. Heard, 1856 ¶ |
John T. Heard, Grand Master
Bradford L. Wales, 1857 ¶ | Henry Goddard, 1858 ¶ | Lorenzo H. Gamwell, 1859 ¶ |
Winslow Lewis, Grand Master
Joel Spalding, 1860 ¶ |
William T. Coolidge, Grand Master
William North, 1861 ¶ | Henry Chickering, 1862 ¶ |
William Parkman, Grand Master