Difference between revisions of "KingDavid"
From MasonicGenealogy
Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
'''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1998 1998]''' | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1998 1998]''' | ||
'''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear2004 2004]''' | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear2004 2004]''' | ||
+ | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear2012 2012]''' | ||
</blockquote> | </blockquote> | ||
Revision as of 03:22, 16 June 2014
Contents
KING DAVID LODGE
Location: Taunton
Chartered By: Josiah Bartlett
Charter Date: 06/12/1798 II-130
Precedence Date: 06/12/1798
Current Status: Active
NOTES
- Alfred Baylies merged into this Lodge, 07/18/1974.
- Ezra merged into this Lodge, 09/15/1995.
- Charles H. Titus and Ionic (Taunton) merged into this Lodge, 06/17/1998.
PAST MASTERS
- Seth Padelford, 1798, 1799; SN
- John Wilson Smith, 1800
- William Seaver, 1801, 1802, 1805
- Foster Swift, 1803, 1804
- Seth Johnson, 1806
- Hillard Earle, 1807-1809
- Simeon Tisdale Carver, 1810
- Gilbert Everett, 1811
- James Crossman, 1812-1814
- Thomas W. Turpin Bicknell, 1815
- Seth Presbrey, Jr., 1816, 1817
- John Presbrey, Jr., 1818-1820
- Thomas Clark Brown, 1821, 1822, 1828, 1848
- James Williams Crossman, 1823, 1846, 1847
- Samuel Caswell, Jr., 1824
- John Baylies, 1825
- William Ware Crossman, 1826, 1827
- James Thurber, 1830, 1831
- John Howard, 1832-1845
- James Mann Cook, 1849-1852; SN
- William Cox, 1853-1855
- William Moulton Parks, 1856-1858, 1864
- Edward Mott, 1859-1861; Mem
- Jeremiah Jones Whitmarsh, 1862, 1863
- John Edward Browne, 1865, 1866
- Charles Henry Titus, 1867
- Charles Frederick Johnson, 1868-1870
- Charles Andrew Reed, 1871
- William Edward Wilcox, 1872, 1873
- Alfred Baylies Hodges, 1874
- Henry Newton Hopkins, 1875, 1876
- Abner Coleman, 1877, 1878
- George Frederick Soule, 1879
- Lorenzo Luce, 1880
- Marcus Almon Dary, 1881
- James Alfred Messinger, 1882, 1883; Mem
- Isaac Dean Paull, 1884, 1885
- Daniel Lampson Brownell, 1886, 1887
- George Bryant Warren, 1888
- Edward H. Temple, 1889-1891; SN
- James P. Williams, 1892, 1893
- Henry D. Atwell, 1894
- Walter T. Soper, 1895, 1896
- Albert E. Robinson, 1897, 1898
- Shubael F. Hammett, 1899, 1900
- Edwin N. Clark, 1901
- Nathan P. Shedd, 1902
- John H. Eldridge, 1903
- William M. Dean, 1904
- Charles F. Foster, 1905
- Frank P. Lincoln, 1906
- William E. Pratt, 1907
- James C. Brown, 1908
- Willard W. Morse, 1909
- Eugene H. Brownell, 1910
- George A. Bosworth, 1911
- Lewis E. Higgins, 1912
- James D. Donaldson, 1913
- Levi L. Wetherbee, 1914
- Ralph D. Dean, 1915
- Edward W. Burt, 1916, 1917; N
- Clifford H. Macomber, 1918
- Stephen W. Pollard, 1919
- Charles H. Walker, 1920
- Arthur S. Sartoris, 1921
- Lucius T. Cushman, 1922
- Arthur R. Knox, 1923
- Louis T. Wood, 1924
- Henry W. Atkins, 1925
- Ralph L. Witherell, 1926
- Harrie W. Forbes, 1927
- Clarence W. Boyden, 1928
- Francis C. Sartoris, 1929
- Charles S. Cowin, 1930
- Robert W. MacGlashing, 1931; N
- Stetson W. McKenney, 1932; N
- Oscar C. Hall, 1933
- Charles N. Hackett, 1934; N
- Earle A. Hopkins, 1935
- Carleton B. Henry, 1936; N
- David A. MacAdam, 1937
- George Cleathero, 1938
- Robert W. Williams, Jr., 1939
- William H. Stevenson, 1940
- Kenneth A. Terwilliger, 1941
- A. Milton French, 1942
- George F. Riley, 1943
- Kenneth F. Richardson, 1944
- Myron T. Briggs, 1945
- Robert W. Williams, III, 1946, 1998; PDDGM
- Lynton L. Drinkwater, 1947
- Donald H. Campbell, 1948
- Albert C. Pero, 1949
- Thomas Hughes, Jr., 1950
- William F. Gay, 1951
- Stuart E. Cushman, 1952
- Stanley D. Briggs, 1953
- Robert F. King, Jr., 1954
- William E. Baker, Jr., 1955
- G. William Hurst, 1956
- William F. Gimpel, 1957
- Neil S. Sweet, 1958
- Gerald M. DeCosta, 1959, 1973
- Richard W. Boyden, 1960
- Gilbert Wrigley, 1961, 1974
- James T. McAloney, Jr., 1962
- Alfred R. Nason, 1963, 1975
- David W. Harrison, 1964
- Raymond W. Crane, 1965
- John G. Loja, Jr., 1966
- Richard W. Davidson, 1967
- Toon W. Wong, 1968
- Sumner T. Varnum, 1969
- Stanley Young, 1970
- Roland E. Gooch, 1971, 1972
- Albert C. Watson, 1976, 1985, 1995
- Jeffrey J. Jackson, 1977, 1980, 1996
- Norman R. Gwilliam, 1978
- Herbert A. Anderson, 1979
- Emile J. Rouleau, Jr., 1981
- William R. Epp, Jr., 1982
- Charles E. Rouleau, 1983
- Neil S. Sweet, 1984
- Lawrence J. Ducharme, 1986
- Richard H. Williams, 1987, 1989
- Andrew G. Forbes, 1988, 1991
- George F. Sylvia, Jr., 1990
- Gerald R. Blanchard, 1992, 1993
- Keith A. Rogers, 1994
- Charles E. Rouleau, Jr., 1997
- John M. Martin, 1999, 2000
- Michael J. Douglas, 2001, 2002
- Joseph S. Mozzone, 2003, 2004
- John W. Ruggles, II, 2005, 2006
- Jonathan Siskind, 2007-2011
- Christon J. Riendieau, 2012
- S. Joshua Pack, 2013
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
- Petition for Charter: 1798
- Consolidation Petition (with Alfred Baylies Lodge): 1974
- Consolidation Petition (with Ezra Lodge): 1995
- Consolidation Petition (with Charles H. Titus and Ionic (Taunton) Lodges): 1998
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1898 (Centenary)
- 1923 (125th Anniversary)
- 1948 (150th Anniversary)
- 1973 (175th Anniversary)
- 1998 (200th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1881 (Lawrence; 3 visits, including hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1898 (Hutchinson; Centenary)
- 1902 (Gallagher)
- 1904 (Sanford)
- 1908 (Blake; 2 visits)
- 1923 (Ferrell; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1927 (Simpson; Veterans' Night)
- 1931 (H. Dean)
- 1948 (Keith; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1963 (Osgood; Hall dedication; Special Communication)
- 1973 (Vose; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1974 (Vose; Consolidation; Special Communication)
- 1979 (Melanson)
- 1983 (Berquist)
- 1987 (Ames)
- 1995 (Lovering; Consolidation; Special Communication)
- 1998 (A. Johnson; 2 visits; 200th Anniversary and Consolidation; Special Communications)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1869 1870 1875 1883 1886 1897 1901 1902 1905 1911 1913 1914 1920 1921 1928 1933 1937 1940 1945 1954 1959 1962 1972 1980 1985 1990 1993 1997 1998 2004 2012
HISTORY
- 1923 (125th Anniversary History, 1923-129)
- 1948 (150th Anniversary History, 1948-103)
- 1973 (175th Anniversary History, 1973-133)
- 1998 (200th Anniversary History, 1998-82)
OTHER
- 1819 (Petition for remission, III-211)
- 1820 (Report on delinquency, III-295; Petition for remission, III-306)
- 1821 (Report on delinquency, III-341)
- 1848 (Petition for remission, V-174, V-179)
- 1929 (Participation in North Attleboro corner stone laying, 1929-181)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Edward W. Burt, DDGM, District 28 (Taunton), 1931, 1932; N
- James M. Cook, DDGM, District 7, 1860-1864; SN
- Charles N. Hackett, DDGM, District 28 (Taunton), 1964, 1965; N
- Carleton B. Henry, DDGM, District 28 (Taunton), 1951, 1952; N
- James L. Hodges, DDGM, District 13, 1827; SN
- Robert W. MacGlashing, DDGM, District 28 (Taunton), 1941, 1942, 1963; N
- Stetson W. McKenney, DDGM, District 28 (Taunton), 1963; N
- James Alfred Messinger, DDGM, District 23 (Taunton), 1890, 1891, 1892; Memorial
- Edward Mott, DDGM, District 23 (Taunton), 1903, 1904; Memorial
- Joseph S. Mozzone, Deputy Grand Master 2007
- Seth Padelford, DDGM, District 4 (Southeast), 1802, 1803, 1804, 1805; SN
- Edward H. Temple, DDGM, District 28 (Taunton), 1911, 1912; SN
- Charles H. Titus, Grand Chaplain 1869-1871, Recording Grand Secretary 1871-1878
- Robert W. Willams, III, DDGM, District 28 (Taunton), 1978, 1979