Difference between revisions of "GardenCity"
From MasonicGenealogy
(→GRAND LODGE OFFICERS) |
|||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Current Status: ''Active'' | Current Status: ''Active'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | <hr> | ||
=== PAST MASTERS === | === PAST MASTERS === | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
* Leonard L. Matthews, 1960 | * Leonard L. Matthews, 1960 | ||
* Louis M. Herman, 1961 | * Louis M. Herman, 1961 | ||
− | * Herbert Shapiro, 1962 | + | * ''Herbert Shapiro'', 1962 |
* Montague Rubenstein, 1963 | * Montague Rubenstein, 1963 | ||
* Daniel Ostrosky, 1964 | * Daniel Ostrosky, 1964 | ||
− | * Richard I. Miranda, 1965 | + | * ''Richard I. Miranda'', 1965 |
* William Szathmary, 1966 | * William Szathmary, 1966 | ||
* Leonard Kahn, 1967 | * Leonard Kahn, 1967 | ||
− | * Richard C. Jelen, 1968 | + | * ''Richard C. Jelen'', 1968 |
* Robert L. Roth, 1969 | * Robert L. Roth, 1969 | ||
* Benjamin Orent, 1971 | * Benjamin Orent, 1971 | ||
* Carl M. Frutkoff, 1972 | * Carl M. Frutkoff, 1972 | ||
− | * Sidney Gorfinkle, 1973 | + | * ''Sidney Gorfinkle'', 1973 |
− | * Earl L. Singer, 1974 | + | * ''Earl L. Singer'', 1974 |
− | * Steven P. Fradkoff, 1975 | + | * ''Steven P. Fradkoff'', 1975 |
* Robert L. Roth, 1976 | * Robert L. Roth, 1976 | ||
− | * Paul S. Koss, 1977 | + | * ''Paul S. Koss'', 1977 |
− | * Roger W. Appell, 1978 | + | * ''Roger W. Appell'', 1978 |
− | * Robert N. Goldstein, 1979 | + | * ''Robert N. Goldstein'', 1979 |
− | * Dana A. Jackson, 1980; '''PDDGM''' | + | * ''Dana A. Jackson'', 1980; '''PDDGM''' |
− | * Robert H. Brown, 1981 | + | * ''Robert H. Brown'', 1981 |
− | * Leon Rabin, 1982 | + | * ''Leon Rabin'', 1982 |
* Jonathan A. Cohen, 1983 | * Jonathan A. Cohen, 1983 | ||
− | * James B. Rich, 1984 | + | * ''James B. Rich'', 1984 |
− | * Roy P. Tarr, 1985 | + | * ''Roy P. Tarr'', 1985 |
* George E. Burns, 1987 | * George E. Burns, 1987 | ||
− | * Jeremy L. Muller, 1988 | + | * ''Jeremy L. Muller'', 1988 |
− | * Peter G. Potter, 1989 | + | * ''Peter G. Potter'', 1989 |
− | * Leonard S. Gitner, 1990 | + | * ''Leonard S. Gitner'', 1990 |
− | * Stephen C. Cohn, 1991; '''PDDGM''' | + | * ''Stephen C. Cohn'', 1991; '''PDDGM''' |
− | * David S. Gitner, 1992 | + | * ''David S. Gitner'', 1992 |
− | * Lewis Beck, 1993 | + | * ''Lewis Beck'', 1993 |
− | * Harvey S. Levine, 1994 | + | * ''Harvey S. Levine'', 1994 |
− | * Malvin H. Lemeshow, 1995 | + | * ''Malvin H. Lemeshow'', 1995 |
− | * Jeffrey M. Rome, 1996 | + | * ''Jeffrey M. Rome'', 1996 |
− | * Ross L. Scribner, 1997 | + | * ''Ross L. Scribner'', 1997 |
− | * David C. Kramer, 1998; '''PDDGM''' | + | * ''David C. Kramer'', 1998; '''PDDGM''' |
− | * Robert A. Duris, 1999 | + | * ''Robert A. Duris'', 1999 |
− | * George V. Anastopoulos, 2000 | + | * ''George V. Anastopoulos'', 2000 |
− | * Roger H. Ambuter, 2001 | + | * ''Roger H. Ambuter'', 2001 |
− | * Barry M. Dicker, 2002 | + | * ''Barry M. Dicker'', 2002 |
− | * George S. Pultz, 2003 | + | * ''George S. Pultz'', 2003 |
− | * Joseph Goldstein, 2005-2006 | + | * ''Joseph Goldstein'', 2005-2006 |
− | * Peter J. Newman, 2007 | + | * ''Peter J. Newman'', 2007 |
− | * Kirk A. Knowlton, 2008 | + | * ''Kirk A. Knowlton'', 2008 |
− | * Thomas M. Harte, 2009 | + | * ''Thomas M. Harte'', 2009 |
− | * Robert Littman, 2010 | + | * ''Robert Littman'', 2010, 2011 |
+ | * ''Christopher N. Kelley'', 2012 | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Revision as of 19:04, 10 December 2012
Contents
GARDEN CITY LODGE
Location: Newtonville
Chartered By: Whitfield W. Johnson
Charter Date: 10/13/1955 1955-247
Precedence Date: 11/30/1954
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Thomas G. Walters, 1954-1955; N
- Carl C. Peterson, 1956; N
- Joseph S. Balcom, 1957
- Nathan Goldstein, 1958
- Robert J. Seder, 1959
- Leonard L. Matthews, 1960
- Louis M. Herman, 1961
- Herbert Shapiro, 1962
- Montague Rubenstein, 1963
- Daniel Ostrosky, 1964
- Richard I. Miranda, 1965
- William Szathmary, 1966
- Leonard Kahn, 1967
- Richard C. Jelen, 1968
- Robert L. Roth, 1969
- Benjamin Orent, 1971
- Carl M. Frutkoff, 1972
- Sidney Gorfinkle, 1973
- Earl L. Singer, 1974
- Steven P. Fradkoff, 1975
- Robert L. Roth, 1976
- Paul S. Koss, 1977
- Roger W. Appell, 1978
- Robert N. Goldstein, 1979
- Dana A. Jackson, 1980; PDDGM
- Robert H. Brown, 1981
- Leon Rabin, 1982
- Jonathan A. Cohen, 1983
- James B. Rich, 1984
- Roy P. Tarr, 1985
- George E. Burns, 1987
- Jeremy L. Muller, 1988
- Peter G. Potter, 1989
- Leonard S. Gitner, 1990
- Stephen C. Cohn, 1991; PDDGM
- David S. Gitner, 1992
- Lewis Beck, 1993
- Harvey S. Levine, 1994
- Malvin H. Lemeshow, 1995
- Jeffrey M. Rome, 1996
- Ross L. Scribner, 1997
- David C. Kramer, 1998; PDDGM
- Robert A. Duris, 1999
- George V. Anastopoulos, 2000
- Roger H. Ambuter, 2001
- Barry M. Dicker, 2002
- George S. Pultz, 2003
- Joseph Goldstein, 2005-2006
- Peter J. Newman, 2007
- Kirk A. Knowlton, 2008
- Thomas M. Harte, 2009
- Robert Littman, 2010, 2011
- Christopher N. Kelley, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
- 1980 (25th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1955 (W. Johnson; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
- 1960 (Eaton; reception for Deputy Grand Master Carl C. Peterson)
- 1969 (Jaynes; reception for Deputy Grand Master Thomas G. Walters)
- 1980 (Melanson; 25th Anniversary)
- 1982 (Berquist)
- 1992 (Darling)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1957 1959 1973 1975 1982 1983 1987 1988 1989 1990 1994 1998 2005 2010
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Stephen C. Cohn, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1999, 2000
- Dana A. Jackson, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1989, 1990
- David C. Kramer', DDGM, District 5, 2007, 2008
- Carl C. Peterson, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1952, 1953; N
- Robert J. Seder, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1975, 1976
- Thomas G. Walters, DDGM, District 5 (Brighton), 1946, 1947; Deputy Grand Master 1969; N