Fidelity
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
FIDELITY LODGE
Location: Melrose
Chartered By: Leon M. Abbott
Charter Date: 09/10/1919 1919-296
Precedence Date: 10/28/1918
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- Charles S. Norris, 1918; Mem
- Theodore H. Tufts, 1919
- Merton D. Williams, 1920
- Julian C. Woodman, 1921; Mem
- G. Henry Warren, 1922
- Henry H. Kimball, 1923; N
- Leon B. Smith, 1924
- Arthur G. Baker, 1925
- Eben F. Phillips, 1926
- Harold D. Mack, 1927
- Ralph W. Guibord, 1928
- Harold F. Burgess, 1928
- Arthur E. Goodwin, 1929
- Roger G. Rand, 1930
- Frank O. Legro, Jr., 1931
- Ernest E. Munn, 1932
- Carl B. Gerry, 1933
- Angier L. Goodwin, 1934
- Hector MacDonald, 1935
- John T. Bailie, 1936
- M. Dudley Williams, Jr., 1937
- Edward W. Raye, 1938
- Allen W. Overing, 1939
- Clayton S. Greene, 1940
- Edward Norris, 1941; N
- William Hoeckel, 1942
- Ralph W. Gerry, 1943
- Harrison S. King, 1944
- James G. Shaw, 1945
- John H. Kimball, 1946
- Claude L. Hanley, 1947
- Melvin P. Abraham, 1948
- John D. MacDonald, 1949
- Blair C. Wilson, 1950
- Frank C. Greeley, 1951
- Richard F. Pomeroy, 1952
- William I. Peterson, 1953
- George A. Hennigar, 1954
- Franklin T. Shay, 1955
- Charles I. Cookson, 1956
- Carl B. Norris, 1957
- Robert W. Lufkin, 1958; SN
- Fredric W. Moody, Jr., 1959
- Russell B.S. Greene, Jr. 1960
- Philip A. Stackpole, 1961
- John C. Sheppard, 1962
- Russell G. Perry, 1963
- I. Paul Doane, 1964
- John A. Weeks, 1965
- David L. Wilson, II, 1966
- Robert F. Charlton, 1967
- William F. Neil, 1968
- Robert F. Lucas, Sr., 1969; N
- George A. Egan, 1970
- Arthur A. Leman, Jr., 1971
- Philip S. Wilson, 1972
- Robert M. Nichols, 1973
- Herbert G. Chaffee, Jr., 1974
- Robert G. MacCutcheon, 1975
- Peter W. Stackpole, 1976
- Donald A. Bates, 1977
- Elmer N. Stanton, 1978
- Herbert L. Fletcher, 1979
- Robert L. Forsey, 1980
- Peter W. Stackpole, 1981
- Joseph C. Bowman, 1982
- William G. Ball, 1983
- George A. Egan, 1984
- Raymond P. Shaw, Jr., 1985
- Robert J. Walsh, 1986-1987
- Herbert G. Chaffee, Jr., 1988
- Raymond P. Shaw, Jr., 1989
- James E. Barr, 1990
- William A. Squires, 1991-1992
- Donald A. Bates, 1993-1994; PDDGM
- Craig H. Hess, 1995
- C. Macaulay Ward, Jr., 1996-1998
- Raymond P. Shaw, Jr., 1999
- Robert J. Walsh, 2000-2002
- David R. Lucas, 2003
- Paul M. Carroll, Sr., 2004-2005; PDDGM
- Gregory J. Potamis, 2006
- John P. Montanus, 2007
- Nicholas S. Soter, 2008-2009
- Sean P. Quinlan, 2010
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1919 (L. Abbott; Constitution of Lodge and installation; Special Communication)
- 1924 (Ferrell)
- 1936 (Allen; Reception for Grand Master)
- 1942 (Schaefer; 7th Districts joint meeting)
- 1951 (Roy; installation)
- 1969 (Deputy Grand Master Thomas G. Walters; 50th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1979 (Melanson)
- 1983 (Berquist)
- 1994 (Lovering; 75th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1998 (A. Johnson)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1922 1927 1929 1934 1941 1945 1950 1954 1958 1959 1968 1976 1981 1985 1997 2000 2010
HISTORY
OTHER
- 1919 (Death of Rt. Wor. Charles Sewell Norris, Past District Deputy Grand Master, and presiding Master of Fidelity Lodge, U.D.; mentioned in Grand Master's Address, 1919-184)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Donald A. Bates, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1996, 1997
- Paul M. Carroll, DDGM, District 4, 2008, 2009
- Henry H. Kimball, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1933, 1934; N
- Robert F. Lucas, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1982, 1983; N
- Robert W. Lufkin, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1965, 1966; SN
- Charles J. Norris, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1917, 1918; Memorial
- Edward Norris, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1949, 1950; N
- Julian C. Woodman, DDGM, District 7 (Malden), 1929, 1930; Memorial