Dalhousie
Contents
DALHOUSIE LODGE
Location: Newtonville
Chartered By: William T. Coolidge
Charter Date: 06/12/1861 VI-376
Precedence Date: 08/03/1860
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
- William T. Coolidge, 1860
- Peter C. Jones, 1860
- Albert A. Kendall, 1861-1862
- George E. Bridges, 1862-1863
- Cephas Brigham, 1864-1865
- Luther E. Leland, 1866-1867
- Marcus T. Haywood, 1868-1869
- Horatio B. Hackett, 1870-1871
- William R. Wilson, 1872-1873
- Stephen W. Trowbridge, 1874-1875
- Charles N. Brackett, 1876-1877
- James B. Fuller, 1878-1879
- Wilfred A. Wetherbee, 1880-1881
- Edwin W. Gay, 1882-1883
- Henry H. Mather, 1884-1885
- Albert L. Harwood, 1886-1887
- John W. Fisher, 1888-1889
- George P. Whitmore, 1890-1891; Memorial
- Robert Bennett, 1892-1893
- George A. Gleason, 1894-1895
- Winfield S. Slocum, 1896-1897
- Frank R. Moore, 1898
- Wallace C. Boyden, 1899
- Clarence E. Hanscom, 1900
- John A. Fenno, 1901
- Mitchell Wing, 1902
- Edward S. Benedict, 1903
- Samuel F. Brewer, 1904
- Oliver M. Fisher, 1905
- Henry L. Fairbrother, 1906
- H. Stewart Bosson, 1907
- Harry N. Milliken, 1908
- Charles E. Hatfield, 1909
- Carlyle R. Hayes, 1910
- Edward C. Wyatt, 1911
- Arthur G. Hosmer, 1912
- Fred M. Blanchard, 1913
- Frederick S. Fairchild, 1914
- Allen D. Cady, 1915
- Henry C. French, 1916
- Edwin F. Ripley, 1917
- Walter F. McCammon, 1918; N
- Charles H. Clark, 1919
- Robert D. Diggs, 1920; Memorial
- William A. Richardson, 1921
- William L. Graves, 1922
- Robert E. Hills, 1923
- George E. Rushford, 1924
- Harrison Hyslop, 1925
- Henry A. Heath, 1926
- Carl C. Davis, 1927
- A. Perry Martin, 1928
- J. Edwin Mitchell, 1929
- Clifford W. Rust, 1930
- John H. Berquist, 1931
- James A. Mitchell, 1932
- Carl B. Graves, 1933
- William F. Keesler, 1934
- Elmer J. Keene, 1935
- Milton E. Allen, 1936
- Edwin P. McGill, 1937
- Louis S. Huber, 1938
- W. Ratcliffe Waldo, 1939
- Wendell R. Bauckman, 1940
- Charles W. Lawrence, 1941
- Leslie A. Russell, 1942
- Lyman C. Morrill, 1943
- Leon L. White, 1944
- Geryon de S. Crummett, 1945
- Martin G. Becker, 1946
- Howell E. DuPuy, Jr., 1947
- Henry W. Webster, 1948
- Francis C. Laurie, 1949
- William N. Woodland, 1950
- Lestor E. Keene, 1951
- Raymond G. Face, 1952
- Joseph S. Balcom, 1953
- John H. Newton, 1954
- Harry L. Kinsel, 1955
- Donald S. Bishop, 1956
- William Donald Broadwell, 1957
- Bert A. Hubley, 1958
- J. Philip Berquist, 1959; N
- William E. Halliday, Jr., 1960
- Robert B. Purinton, 1961
- Stafford E. Davis, 1962
- Spencer G. Vocke, 1963
- Joseph J. Urbanetti, 1964
- Charles F. Benoit, 1965
- Leigh G. Packer, 1966
- Samuel M. Clapper, 1967
- J. Bruce Spilman, 1968
- Edward T. Slade, 1969
- Ruane deS. Crummett, 1970
- Lewis L. Oglivie, 1971
- G. Carlton Lind, 1972
- Robert S. Burkhardt, 1973
- Paul R. Whitworth, Jr., 1974-1975; PDDGM
- W. Bradford Chase, Jr., 1976; PDDGM
- Felix Figueroa, 1977
- James C. Benoit, 1978
- Maurice M. Pilette, 1979
- Dale MacKinnon, 1980
- James W. Miller, 1981
- Jeremiah L.F. Coffey, Jr., 1982
- Robert B. Webber, 1983
- John R.S. Higgins, 1984
- Edwin W. Davol, 1985
- Jeffrey D. Christo, 1986
- George A. Sarafinas, 1987; PDDGM
- James O. Dill, Sr., 1988
- James O. Dill, Jr., 1989 DDGM
- Frederick P. Norton, 1990
- Mark J. Sawyer, 1991-1992
- David P. Dill, Sr., 1993
- Michael P. Tornesello, 1994
- Charles C. Keyes, 1995
- John N. Spinney, 1996
- John W. Whelden, 1997
- Paul T. Forgit, 1998
- James D. Conboy, 1999
- Stephen M. Coan, 2000
- Philip W. Turland, 2001
- William S. Wong, 2002
- Bernard J. Goulding, Jr., 2003-2004
- Peter M. Frasca, 2005-2006
- Lawrence E. Bethune, 2007-2008
- Jeremiah J. Manfra, 2009
- Jonathan B. Stevens, 2010
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
XXXXXXXXXXX* Petition for Dispensation: 1859 XXXXXXXXXXXX* Petition for Charter: 1860 XXXXXXXXX* Consolidation Petition (with St. Bernard's Lodge): 1995 XXXXXXXXXXXX* Consolidation Petition (with Doric Lodge): 2002
ANNIVERSARIES
XXXXXXXXXX* 1909 (50th Anniversary)
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
XXXXXXXXXX* 1860 (Lewis; Constitution of Lodge and installation)
BY-LAW CHANGES
XXXXXXXXXX1870
HISTORY
XXXXXXX* 1934 (75th Anniversary History, 1934-169)
OTHER
XXXXXXXXXX* 1883 (Granting of a replacement charter for one destroyed by fire)
YEARS
1860 1861 1870 1871 1875 1877 1879 1881 1883 1885 1888 1892 1893 1896 1897 1900 1901 1902 1905 1906 1907 1909 1910 1911 1913 1914 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1923 1926 1927 1931 1935 1937 1938 1943 1947 1951 1952 1953 1954 1959 1960 1973 1976 1977 1979 1981 1982 1984 1985 1986 1988 1990 1993 2003 2005 2010
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- J. Philip Berquist, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1970, 1971; Deputy Grand Master 1973; Grand Master 1981-1983; Grand Treasurer 1991-1993 N
- W. Bradford Chase, Jr., DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1983, 1984
- William T. Coolidge; Grand Marshal 1856; Junior Grand Warden 1860; Grand Master 1861-62
- Stafford E. Davis, Senior Grand Warden 1972
- Robert D. Diggs, Jr., DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1930, 1931; Memorial
- James O. Dill, Jr., DDGM, District 5
- Albert L. Harwood, DDGM, District 5 (Newton), 1890, 1891; Deputy Grand Master 1898
- Walter L. McCammon, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1934, 1935; N
- George A. Serafinas, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1997, 1998
- George P. Whitmore, DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1906, 1907; Memorial
- Paul R. Whitworth, Jr., DDGM, District 5 (Waltham), 1991, 1992 d. 2011