CornerStone
From MasonicGenealogy
Contents
CORNER STONE LODGE
Location: Duxbury
Chartered By: Samuel Dunn
Charter Date: 12/14/1801 II-190
Precedence Date: 12/14/1801
Current Status: Active
NOTES
Charter surrendered 07/05/1834; functioned as the "Corner-stone Charitable Association" for the next nine years.
Charter restored 12/11/1844
A very detailed Centennial History appears on Pages 1902-98 through 1902-120.
Note that Corner Stone Lodge was a member of the 5th Masonic District at least from 1861 through 1867.
PAST MASTERS
- Amos Brown, 1801, 1802, 1804
- John Pattin, 1803
- Studley Sampson, 1805-1807, 1812, 1813, 1818; SN
- Nathaniel Winsor, Jr., 1808-1811
- George Loring, 1814, 1815
- Thomas Winsor, 1816, 1817
- Soloman Washburn, 1819
- Seth Sprague, Jr., 1820-1822
- Thomas Peterson, 1823, 1831, 1834
- William V. Kent, 1824
- Gershom B. Weston, 1825, 1826, 1829, 1830, 1840-1845
- John Porter, 1827, 1828
- Joseph P. Bosworth, 1832, 1833
- DARK 1835-1840
- Martin Waterman, 1846, 1853-1856
- William H. Sampson, 1847-1852
- John Perkins, 1857
- Samuel E. Ripley, 1858
- Hambleton E. Smith, 1859
- John Holmes, 1860
- George Bradford, 1861-1864, 1869
- Jabez Keep, 1865
- George F. Sampson, 1866-1868, 1870
- David Cushman, 1871
- Henry Brewster, 1872
- George H. Bonney, 1873-1875
- George Baker, 1876, 1877
- Thomas Alden, 1878-1880
- Fernando Wadsworth, 1881
- Stephen W. Eastman, 1882, 1883
- Elnathan Delano, 1884, 1885
- Franklin W. Hatch, 1886-1888
- George H. Chandler, 1889, 1890
- Arthur F. Blanchard, 1891, 1892
- William W. Myrick, 1893, 1894
- Walter C. Hammond, 1895, 1896
- Joseph Sherman, 1897-1899, 1903; SN
- Nathaniel K. Noyes, 1901, 1902
- Daniel D. Devereaux, 1904-1906
- Charles W. Bartlett, 1907, 1908
- George A. Tower, 1909, 1910
- Robert J. Needham, 1911, 1912
- Henry T. Sturtevant, 1913, 1914
- Frank C. Woodward, 1915, 1916
- Edgar A. Baker, 1917, 1918; SN
- George B. Cushing, 1919, 1920
- Oscar C. Swope, 1921, 1922
- Abraham S. Feinberg, 1923, 1924
- Charles A. Whitman, 1925, 1926; N
- Howard W. Carver, 1927, 1928
- Morgan L. Woodruff, 1929
- Clarence H. Nickerson, 1930, 1931
- Harry L. Tinker, 1932, 1933
- J. Newton Shirley, 1934, 1935
- Earl W. Chandler, 1936, 1937
- Clinton W. Baker, 1938, 1939
- Harvey J. Page, 1940, 1941
- Eugene O. Page, 1942, 1943
- Willard R. Randall, 1944, 1945
- George W. Cushman, 1946, 1947; SN
- Benjamin J. Goodrich, 1948, 1949
- Sidney R. Merry, 1950, 1951
- George R. Riddell, 1952, 1953; N
- Theodore M. Chase, 1954
- Denman G. Baker, 1955
- George A. Davis, 1956, 1957
- Harold A. MacDonald, 1958; N
- Georg F. Holl, Jr., 1959
- Robert B. Delano, 1960
- Richard A. Melvin, 1961; N
- Robert W. Melvin, 1962
- Charles E. Thygeson, 1963
- Leon O. Paulding, 1964
- Willard L. Thomes, 1965
- William E. Hogan, 1966
- Roger J. Melvin, 1967
- Kendrick A. Williams, 1968, 1969
- Richard Frederick Warren, 1970
- Robert C. Melvin, 1971
- Richard L. Frisbee, 1972
- John Burgoyne, 1973
- Donald R. Foote, 1974
- Russell E. Blank, 1975
- John A. Melvin, 1976
- Winslow B. Carver, 1977, 1992
- Walter E. Osborne, 1978
- Irving B. Pierce, Jr., 1979
- Dexter L. Gasper, 1980; PDDGM
- Bruce Tenney, 1981
- Paul Z. Cushman, 1982
- Ernest G. Davis, 1983
- Frederick M. Turner, 1984, 1997, 1998
- August P. Cabral, 1985, 1986
- Phillip L. Balboni, 1987
- Roy B. Davis, 1988
- Clifton J. Woodward, 1989, 1994
- David R. Gasper, 1990, 1993
- Alan M. Alexis, 1991
- James J. Devaney, 1995, 1996
- Thomas H. Kirkaldy, 1999, 2001
- Henry Q. Dowd, 2000
- Jeffrey M. Goldman, 2002
- James M. Walsh, 2003
- Thomas A. Morris, III, 2004, 2005
- James J. Bennette, 2006
- Carl E. Russell, 2007
- Jack T. Sutton, 2008
- Kenneth E. Tucker, 2009
- Mark A. Grylls, 2010
- Brandon T. Turner, 2011
- Roy B. Davis, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1880 (Welch)
- 1883 (Lawrence)
- 1902 (Gallagher; Centenary; Special Communication)
- 1911 (Flanders)
- 1926 (Simpson; 125th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1934 (Chapman)
- 1951 (Roy; 150th Anniversary; Special Communication, though not recorded in Proceedings)
- 1961 (Eaton; Hall Dedication; Special Communication)
- 1976 (Maxwell; 175th Anniversary; Special Communication)
- 1983 (Berquist)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1879 1893 1898 1903 1914 1918 1920 1927 1929 1946 1954 1957 1967 1968 1969 1972 1989 1991 1999 2001 2004 2007
HISTORY
- 1902 (Centenary History, 1902-86)
- 1926 (125th Anniversary History, 1926-363)
- 1976 (175th Anniversary History, 1976-390)
OTHER
- 1816 (Petition for abatement of dues, III-64; rejected)
- 1830 (Report of delinquency, IV-170)
- 1866 (Jurisdictional dispute with Norfolk Union Lodge, VII-72)
- 1872 (Participation in laying the cornerstone of the Myles Standish Monument, 1872-151)
- 1881 (Jurisdictional dispute with Plymouth Lodge, 1881-66; 1881-193)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Edgar A. Baker, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1922, 1923; SN
- George W. Cushman, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1948, 1949; SN
- Dexter L. Gasper, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1994, 1995
- Richard A. Melvin, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1978, 1979; N
- Harold A. MacDonald, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1984, 1985; N
- Frank Morton, DDGM, District 19 (Taunton), 1878, 1879; SN not WM here
- George R. Riddell, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1960, 1961; N
- Studley Sampson, DDGM, District 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod), 1821, 1822, 1823; SN
- Joseph Sherman, DDGM, District 25 (Hingham), 1900, 1901; SN
- Seth Sprague, Jr., DDGM, District 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod), 1827, 1828, 1829; Senior Grand Warden 1829
- Charles A. Whitman, DDGM, District 27 (Plymouth), 1930, 1931; N
DISTRICTS
1803: District 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)
1821: District 3 (South Shore and Cape Cod)