Difference between revisions of "Adelphi"
(→NOTES) |
|||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
<div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | <div style="column-count:3;-moz-column-count:3;-webkit-column-count:3"> | ||
* Nicholas A. Appollonio, 1866, 1867, 1868 | * Nicholas A. Appollonio, 1866, 1867, 1868 | ||
− | + | * Edward H. Brainard, 1869, 1870 | |
+ | * Henry W. Wilson, 1871, 1872 | ||
+ | * J. Elliot Bond, 1873, 1874, 1875 | ||
+ | * Frank W. Goodwin, 1876, 1877 | ||
+ | * Eben F. Roberts, 1878 | ||
+ | * William Park, 1879, 1880 | ||
+ | * Charles J. Noyes, 1881, 1882 | ||
+ | * William H. Lothrop, 1883, 1884 | ||
+ | * George H. Colby, 1885, 1886 | ||
+ | * Weston H. Osborne, 1887, 1888 | ||
+ | * Daniel F. Whitten, 1889 | ||
+ | * William Morris, 1890 | ||
+ | * Eben S. Corson, 1891, 1892 | ||
+ | * Daniel F. Holmes, 1893, 1894 | ||
+ | * Ira B. Goodrich, 1895, 1896; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#GOODRICH.2C_IRA_BLAKE_1842-1915 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Samuel Meadows, 1897, 1898 | ||
+ | * Elmer Millett, 1899, 1900 | ||
+ | * George P. Hall, 1901, 1902 | ||
+ | * George F. Smith, 1903, 1904 | ||
+ | * Adrian Wilson, 1905, 1906 | ||
+ | * Frank O. Boothby, 1907, 1908 | ||
+ | * Edwad F. Estes, 1909, 1910 | ||
+ | * Edwin E. Wallingford, 1912, 1913 | ||
+ | * ''missing entry: Who was Master 1914, 1915?'' | ||
+ | * John W. Johnson, 1916, 1917 | ||
+ | * George W. Boland, 1918, 1919 | ||
+ | * Charles Dres, 1920, 1921 | ||
+ | * Conrad Allen, 1922, 1923 | ||
+ | * John Tilton McClintock, 1924 | ||
+ | * John Jay Cook, 1925, 1926; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#COOK.2C_JOHN_JAY_1878-1968 N]''' | ||
+ | * George E. Mitchell, 1927, 1928 | ||
+ | * William D. Halward, 1929 | ||
+ | * ''missing entry: Who was Master 1930?'' | ||
+ | * James F. Shaw, 1931 | ||
+ | * Charles B. Young, 1932 | ||
+ | * Charles A. Rumble, 1933 | ||
+ | * Victor A. Davis, 1934 | ||
+ | * Louis Rosenthal, 1935 | ||
+ | * Philip Tagerman, 1936 | ||
+ | * Alfred Bohm, 1937 | ||
+ | * T. W. Keirstead, 1938, 1939 | ||
+ | * Anthony Housenbrink, 1940 | ||
+ | * Louis Green, 1941 | ||
+ | * Joseph Burwen, 1942 | ||
+ | * Max Price, 1943; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PRICE.2C_MAX_1907-1958 N]''' | ||
+ | * Joseph Leibovitz, 1944 | ||
+ | * Simon Rubin, 1945 | ||
+ | * Harry Rose, 1946 | ||
+ | * Joseph L. Budd, 1947 | ||
+ | * Sidney Sheinkopf, 1948 | ||
+ | * Samuel S. Weinrebe, 1949 | ||
+ | * Charles M. Elashowich, 1950 | ||
+ | * Alfred Sulkin, 1951 | ||
+ | * Theodore Marcus, 1952 | ||
+ | * William Churnick, 1953 | ||
+ | * Albert Sheafe, 1954; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#SHEAFE.2C_ALBERT_1903-2000 N]''' | ||
+ | * Sameut Bluhm, 1955 | ||
+ | * Alan M. Edelstein, 1956 | ||
+ | * Allan I. Singer, 1957 | ||
+ | * Julius Goldstein, 1958 | ||
+ | * Seymour C. Dolby, 1959 '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * Leo I. Barron, 1960 | ||
+ | * Joseph Locke, 1961 | ||
+ | * Charles S. Goldstein, 1962 | ||
+ | * Frederick Rothstein, 1963 | ||
+ | * M. Harold Tankin, 1964 | ||
+ | * Myron C. Margolin, 1965, 1982 | ||
+ | * Seymour E. Kushner, 1966 | ||
+ | * Leonard Kogos, 1967 | ||
+ | * Paul Waitz, 1968 | ||
+ | * Harold Schwartz, 1969 | ||
+ | * Richard I. Steinberg, 1970 | ||
+ | * Melvin Norris, 1971 | ||
+ | * William Epstein, 1972 | ||
+ | * Sidney Katz, 1973 | ||
+ | * Bertram R. Alkon, 1974 | ||
+ | * Bernard J. Weinrebe, 1975 | ||
+ | * Richard I. Pavloff, 1976 | ||
+ | * James M. Soloway, 1977 | ||
+ | * Merrill J. Adler, 1978 | ||
+ | * William F. Reade, 1979 | ||
+ | * Gerald L. Lerman, 1980 | ||
+ | * Joseph F. Cole, 1981 | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 83: | Line 165: | ||
'''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1964 1964]''' | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1964 1964]''' | ||
'''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1966 1966]''' | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1966 1966]''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | </div> | ||
+ | |||
'''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1970 1970]''' | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1970 1970]''' | ||
'''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1971 1971]''' | '''[http://www.masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MassachusettsYear1971 1971]''' | ||
Line 103: | Line 188: | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
+ | |||
+ | === GRAND LODGE OFFICERS === | ||
+ | |||
+ | * John Jay Cook, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 District 4 (South Boston)], 1934, 1935; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#COOK.2C_JOHN_JAY_1878-1968 N]''' | ||
+ | * Seymour C. Dolby, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 District 4 (South Boston)], 1965, 1966 | ||
+ | * Ira B. Goodrich, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1883-1910 District 4 (South Boston)], 1901, 1902; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#GOODRICH.2C_IRA_BLAKE_1842-1915 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Max Price, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 District 4 (South Boston)], 1947, 1948; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesNR#PRICE.2C_MAX_1907-1958 N]''' | ||
+ | * Albert Sheafe, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASouthBoston4_1927-2003 District 4 (South Boston)], 1977, 1978; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#SHEAFE.2C_ALBERT_1903-2000 N]''' | ||
+ | |||
=== DISTRICTS === | === DISTRICTS === |
Revision as of 19:28, 26 March 2012
Contents
ADELPHI LODGE
Location: South Boston; Boston (1920) ; Watertown (1962) ; Quincy (1967)
Chartered By: Charles C. Dame
Charter Date: 10/04/1866 VII-138
Precedence Date: 09/27/1865
Current Status: Merged with Noddle's Island Lodge to form Adelphi-Noddle's Island Lodge on 06/12/1982; now a part of Moses Michael Hays Lodge.
NOTES
According to the centenary history in 1965, the Lodge moved to Watertown by dispensation in 1962. "The urban renewal development and the shift of our members from the city to the suburbs made this move necessary."
PAST MASTERS
- Nicholas A. Appollonio, 1866, 1867, 1868
- Edward H. Brainard, 1869, 1870
- Henry W. Wilson, 1871, 1872
- J. Elliot Bond, 1873, 1874, 1875
- Frank W. Goodwin, 1876, 1877
- Eben F. Roberts, 1878
- William Park, 1879, 1880
- Charles J. Noyes, 1881, 1882
- William H. Lothrop, 1883, 1884
- George H. Colby, 1885, 1886
- Weston H. Osborne, 1887, 1888
- Daniel F. Whitten, 1889
- William Morris, 1890
- Eben S. Corson, 1891, 1892
- Daniel F. Holmes, 1893, 1894
- Ira B. Goodrich, 1895, 1896; SN
- Samuel Meadows, 1897, 1898
- Elmer Millett, 1899, 1900
- George P. Hall, 1901, 1902
- George F. Smith, 1903, 1904
- Adrian Wilson, 1905, 1906
- Frank O. Boothby, 1907, 1908
- Edwad F. Estes, 1909, 1910
- Edwin E. Wallingford, 1912, 1913
- missing entry: Who was Master 1914, 1915?
- John W. Johnson, 1916, 1917
- George W. Boland, 1918, 1919
- Charles Dres, 1920, 1921
- Conrad Allen, 1922, 1923
- John Tilton McClintock, 1924
- John Jay Cook, 1925, 1926; N
- George E. Mitchell, 1927, 1928
- William D. Halward, 1929
- missing entry: Who was Master 1930?
- James F. Shaw, 1931
- Charles B. Young, 1932
- Charles A. Rumble, 1933
- Victor A. Davis, 1934
- Louis Rosenthal, 1935
- Philip Tagerman, 1936
- Alfred Bohm, 1937
- T. W. Keirstead, 1938, 1939
- Anthony Housenbrink, 1940
- Louis Green, 1941
- Joseph Burwen, 1942
- Max Price, 1943; N
- Joseph Leibovitz, 1944
- Simon Rubin, 1945
- Harry Rose, 1946
- Joseph L. Budd, 1947
- Sidney Sheinkopf, 1948
- Samuel S. Weinrebe, 1949
- Charles M. Elashowich, 1950
- Alfred Sulkin, 1951
- Theodore Marcus, 1952
- William Churnick, 1953
- Albert Sheafe, 1954; N
- Sameut Bluhm, 1955
- Alan M. Edelstein, 1956
- Allan I. Singer, 1957
- Julius Goldstein, 1958
- Seymour C. Dolby, 1959 PDDGM
- Leo I. Barron, 1960
- Joseph Locke, 1961
- Charles S. Goldstein, 1962
- Frederick Rothstein, 1963
- M. Harold Tankin, 1964
- Myron C. Margolin, 1965, 1982
- Seymour E. Kushner, 1966
- Leonard Kogos, 1967
- Paul Waitz, 1968
- Harold Schwartz, 1969
- Richard I. Steinberg, 1970
- Melvin Norris, 1971
- William Epstein, 1972
- Sidney Katz, 1973
- Bertram R. Alkon, 1974
- Bernard J. Weinrebe, 1975
- Richard I. Pavloff, 1976
- James M. Soloway, 1977
- Merrill J. Adler, 1978
- William F. Reade, 1979
- Gerald L. Lerman, 1980
- Joseph F. Cole, 1981
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1872 (Nickerson; hall dedication)
- 1880 (Welch)
- 1896 (Holmes)
- 1899 (Hutchinson)
- 1900 (Gallagher)
- 1906 (Blake)
- 1910 (Flanders)
- 1920 (Prince)
- 1934 (Chipman; Past Masters' Night)
- 1940 (Perry; 75th Anniversary)
- 1965 (Osgood; Centenary)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1870 1871 1874 1876 1878 1881 1888 1900 1903 1910 1912 1917 1919 1920 1922 1927 1928 1938 1945 1947 1948 1951 1959 1960 1963 1964 1966
</div>
HISTORY
OTHER
- 1869 (Jurisdictional dispute, VII-395)
- 1918 (Illustrated lecture at GL by Wor. Joseph Hathaway, 1918-56)
- 1920 (Jurisdiction change in charter, 1920-276)
- 1967 (Petition to remove to Quincy granted, 1967-90)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- John Jay Cook, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1934, 1935; N
- Seymour C. Dolby, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1965, 1966
- Ira B. Goodrich, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1901, 1902; SN
- Max Price, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1947, 1948; N
- Albert Sheafe, DDGM, District 4 (South Boston), 1977, 1978; N
DISTRICTS
1867: District 3 (Boston Highlands)
1883: District 4 (South Boston)
1911: District 4 (South Boston)
1927: District 4 (South Boston)