Difference between revisions of "AbrahamHHowlandJr."
From MasonicGenealogy
(→PAST MASTERS) |
|||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
* Donald H. Rex, 1959 | * Donald H. Rex, 1959 | ||
* George T. P. Mitchell, 1960 | * George T. P. Mitchell, 1960 | ||
− | * | + | * ''Laurence A. Westcott'', 1961, 1962 |
* A. Malcolm Mager, 1963, 1964 | * A. Malcolm Mager, 1963, 1964 | ||
* Lynde G. Williams, 1965 | * Lynde G. Williams, 1965 | ||
* Alwyn Ainsley, 1966 | * Alwyn Ainsley, 1966 | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGDewhurst George L. Dewhurst], 1967 | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGDewhurst George L. Dewhurst], 1967 | ||
− | + | * Wilbur W. Woodman, 1968 | |
− | * Wilbur W. Woodman, | + | * Dana P. Wilkins, 1969 |
− | * Dana P. Wilkins, | + | * Robert G. Howard, Jr., 1970 |
− | * | + | * Clayton Taylor, Jr., 1971-1973 |
− | * Clayton Taylor, Jr., | + | * ''John R. Gardner'', 1974 |
− | * John R. Gardner, | + | * Franklin H. Michelsen, Jr., 1975; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#MICHELSEN.2C_FRANKLIN_HARWOOD_1913-1987 SN]''' |
− | * Franklin H. Michelsen, Jr., | + | * Richard W. Taylor, 1976, 1977; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#TAYLOR.2C_RICHARD_WILSON_1933-1993 N]''' |
− | * Richard W. Taylor, | + | * ''Bruce E. Rex'', 1978, 1979, 1984 |
− | * Bruce E. Rex, 1979, | + | * ''Kenneth T. Ainsley'', 1980, 1981 |
− | * Kenneth T. Ainsley, | + | * ''Kenneth C. Russell'', 1982, 1983 |
− | * Kenneth C. Russell, | + | * Antone J. Bettencourt, 1985-1987; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#BETTENCOURT.2C_ANTONE_JOSEPH_1920-1996 SN]''' |
− | + | * ''Rodman E. Taylor'', 1988, 1989 | |
− | * Antone J. Bettencourt, | + | * Robert B. Sisson, 1990, 1991 |
− | * Rodman E. Taylor, | + | * ''Gerald F. Huston, Sr.'', 1992, 1993 |
− | * Robert B. Sisson, | + | * ''George J. Breault'', 1994, 1995; '''PDDGM''' |
− | * Gerald F. Huston, Sr., | + | * ''Gilbert G. Stiles'', 1996, 1997 |
− | * George J. Breault, | + | * ''Peter W. Ham'', 1998, 1999 |
− | * Gilbert G. Stiles, | + | * Allen F. Tabor, 2000, 2001 |
− | * Peter W. Ham, | + | * ''William W. Taylor'', 2002, 2003 |
− | * Allen F. | + | * ''Harold J. Gerard, Jr.'', 2004, 2005; '''PDDGM''' |
− | * William W. Taylor, | + | * ''Robert K. Gardner, Jr.'', 2006, 2007 |
− | * ''Harold J. Gerard, Jr.'', | + | * ''Thomas M. Brooks, Jr.'', 2008 |
− | * Robert K. Gardner, Jr., | + | * ''August R. Cote'', 2009, 2010; '''PDDGM''' |
− | * Thomas M. Brooks, Jr., | + | * ''Randall W. Whittle'', 2011, 2012 |
− | * ''August R. Cote'', 2010 | + | |
</div> | </div> | ||
Revision as of 21:54, 9 January 2013
Contents
ABRAHAM H. HOWLAND, JR. LODGE
Location: New Bedford
Chartered By: Melvin M. Johnson
Charter Date: 03/08/1916 1916-61
Precedence Date: 05/08/1915
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
need list of living PMs
- William Stitt, 1915, 1917; N
- Lyman C. Bauldry, 1916; Mem
- Elton S. Wilde, 1918
- Hiram A. Linfield, 1919, 1947; N
- Seth J. Besse, 1920; SN
- Charles R. Gidley, 1921
- John M. Lancaster, 1922
- George H. Nye, 1923
- Francis C. Rogerson, 1924
- Frederick L. Woodcock, 1925
- S. George Davenport, Jr., 1926; N
- Harold Ashworth, 1927
- Edmund H. Leland, 1928
- Albert E. McGrath, 1929
- Morgan E. Jennings, 1930
- William W. Batchelder, 1931
- William B. Ritchie, 1932, 1933
- William B. Perry, Jr., 1934
- William O. Rowand, 1935; N
- Thomas W. Williams, 1936, 1937
- Rudolph H. Brenneke, 1938, 1939
- Clayton Taylor, 1940-1942
- G. Warren Hirshson, 1943, 1944
- Robert K. Gardner, 1945
- James E. Balloch, 1946
- Harold Symes, 1948, 1949
- Thomas C. Weaver, 1950
- Jack Turner, 1951
- I. Arthur Crapo, 1952
- Charles H. Wardwell, 1953
- Linville A. Sloane, 1954, 1974; N
- Joseph W. Wright, 1955, 1956
- R. Elliott Carruth, 1957
- William H. S. Preece, 1958
- Donald H. Rex, 1959
- George T. P. Mitchell, 1960
- Laurence A. Westcott, 1961, 1962
- A. Malcolm Mager, 1963, 1964
- Lynde G. Williams, 1965
- Alwyn Ainsley, 1966
- George L. Dewhurst, 1967
- Wilbur W. Woodman, 1968
- Dana P. Wilkins, 1969
- Robert G. Howard, Jr., 1970
- Clayton Taylor, Jr., 1971-1973
- John R. Gardner, 1974
- Franklin H. Michelsen, Jr., 1975; SN
- Richard W. Taylor, 1976, 1977; N
- Bruce E. Rex, 1978, 1979, 1984
- Kenneth T. Ainsley, 1980, 1981
- Kenneth C. Russell, 1982, 1983
- Antone J. Bettencourt, 1985-1987; SN
- Rodman E. Taylor, 1988, 1989
- Robert B. Sisson, 1990, 1991
- Gerald F. Huston, Sr., 1992, 1993
- George J. Breault, 1994, 1995; PDDGM
- Gilbert G. Stiles, 1996, 1997
- Peter W. Ham, 1998, 1999
- Allen F. Tabor, 2000, 2001
- William W. Taylor, 2002, 2003
- Harold J. Gerard, Jr., 2004, 2005; PDDGM
- Robert K. Gardner, Jr., 2006, 2007
- Thomas M. Brooks, Jr., 2008
- August R. Cote, 2009, 2010; PDDGM
- Randall W. Whittle, 2011, 2012
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1916 (M. Johnson; Constitution of Lodge)
- 1919 (Abbott)
- 1920 (Prince)
- 1924 (Ferrell; Members' Night)
- 1929 (H. Dean)
- 1934 (Chipman; Members' Night)
- 1935 (Allen; District Meeting)
- 1939 (Perry; District Meeting)
- 1941 (Schaefer; District Meeting)
- 1948 (Keith; District Meeting)
- 1954 (W. Johnson; District Meeting)
- 1957 (A. Jenkins; at Masonic Home, Charlton)
- 1965 (Osgood; 2 visits; 50th Anniversary and "William Stitt Night")
- 1967 (Booth; 2 visits; Ladies' Night and Installation)
- 1974 (Vose; Ladies' Night)
- 1976 (Maxwell; 2 visits; Ladies' Night and 60th Anniversary)
- 1979 (Melanson; Ladies' Night)
- 1981 (Berquist)
- 1983 (Berquist; 2 visits, including Ladies' Night)
- 1984 (Richardson; Ladies' Night)
- 1987 (Ames; Ladies' Night)
- 1990 (Darling; 75th Anniversary)
- 1993 (Lovering)
- 1996 (A. Johnson)
- 1997 (A. Johnson; testimonial for George A. Dewhurst)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1919 1921 1928 1929 1931 1936 1949 1960 1972 1977 1981 1982 1990 1991 2005 2011
HISTORY
- 1965 (50th Anniversary History, 1965-179)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Lyman C. Bauldry, DDGM, New Bedford 30, 1929, 1930; Memorial
- Seth J. Besse, DDGM, New Bedford 30, 1931, 1932; SN
- Antone J. Bettencourt, DDGM, District 30 (Fall River), 1987, 1988; SN
- August R. Cote, DDGM, District 30 (New Bedford), 2001, 2002
- S. George Davenport, Jr., DDGM, New Bedford 30, 1935, 1936; N
- George L. Dewhurst, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1955, 1956; Junior Grand Warden 1960, Grand Marshal 1966-1968, Senior Grand Warden 1969
- Harold J. Gerard, Jr., DDGM, New Bedford 30, 1995, 1996
- Hiram A. Linfield, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1949, 1950; N
- Franklin H. Michelsen, DDGM, New Bedford 30, 1981, 1982; SN
- William Stitt, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1957, 1958; N
- William O. Rowand, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1969, 1970; N
- Linville A. Sloane, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1977, 1978; N
- Richard W. Taylor, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1991, 1992; N
- Elton S. Wilde, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1923, 1924; Junior Grand Warden, 1928
DISTRICTS
- 1915: District 30 (Fall River)
- 1927: District 30 (Fall River)
- 1993: District 30 (New Bedford)
- 2003: District 19