Difference between revisions of "AbrahamHHowlandJr."
From MasonicGenealogy
(→PAST MASTERS) |
|||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
* I. Arthur Crapo, 1952 | * I. Arthur Crapo, 1952 | ||
* Charles H. Wardwell, 1953 | * Charles H. Wardwell, 1953 | ||
− | * Linville A. Sloane, 1954; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#SLOANE.2C_LINVILLE_ADKINS_1906-1987 N]''' | + | * Linville A. Sloane, 1954, 1974; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#SLOANE.2C_LINVILLE_ADKINS_1906-1987 N]''' |
* Joseph W. Wright, 1955, 1956 | * Joseph W. Wright, 1955, 1956 | ||
* R. Elliott Carruth, 1957 | * R. Elliott Carruth, 1957 | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
* George T. P. Mitchell, 1960 | * George T. P. Mitchell, 1960 | ||
* Laurece A. Westcott, 1961, 1962 | * Laurece A. Westcott, 1961, 1962 | ||
− | * A. Malcolm Mager, 1963 | + | * A. Malcolm Mager, 1963, 1964 |
− | * | + | * Lynde G. Williams, 1965 |
+ | * Alwyn Ainsley, 1966 | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGDewhurst George L. Dewhurst], 1967 | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGDewhurst George L. Dewhurst], 1967 | ||
− | * ''1968 | + | * ''1968?'' |
− | * Franklin H. Michelsen, 1976; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#MICHELSEN.2C_FRANKLIN_HARWOOD_1913-1987 SN]''' | + | * Wilbur W. Woodman, 1969 |
− | * Richard W. Taylor, 1977; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#TAYLOR.2C_RICHARD_WILSON_1933-1993 N]''' | + | * Dana P. Wilkins, 1970 |
− | * '' | + | * ''1971?'' |
+ | * Clayton Taylor, Jr., 1972, 1973 | ||
+ | * John R. Gardner, 1975 | ||
+ | * Franklin H. Michelsen, Jr., 1976; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesHM#MICHELSEN.2C_FRANKLIN_HARWOOD_1913-1987 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Richard W. Taylor, 1977, 1978; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesSZ#TAYLOR.2C_RICHARD_WILSON_1933-1993 N]''' | ||
+ | * Bruce E. Rex, 1979, 1980 | ||
+ | * Kenneth T. Ainsley, 1981, 1982 | ||
+ | * Kenneth C. Russell, 1983, 1984 | ||
+ | * ''1985?'' | ||
+ | * Antone J. Bettencourt, 1986-1988; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#BETTENCOURT.2C_ANTONE_JOSEPH_1920-1996 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Rodman E. Taylor, 1989, 1990 | ||
+ | * Robert B. Sisson, 1991, 1992 | ||
+ | * Gerald F. Huston, Sr., 1993, 1994 | ||
+ | * George J. Breault, 1995, 1996 | ||
+ | * Gilbert G. Stiles, 1997, 1998 | ||
+ | * Peter W. Ham, 1999, 2000 | ||
+ | * Allen F. Taber, 2001, 2002 | ||
+ | * William W. Taylor, 2003, 2004 | ||
+ | * ''Harold J. Gerard, Jr.'', 2005, 2006; '''PDDGM''' | ||
+ | * Robert K. Gardner, Jr., 2007, 2008 | ||
+ | * Thomas M. Brooks, Jr., 2009 | ||
+ | * ''August R. Cote'', 2010-2012; '''PDDGM''' | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 135: | Line 157: | ||
* Lyman C. Bauldry, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 New Bedford 30], 1929, 1930; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BAULDRY.2C_LYMAN_CARLETON_1870-1942 Memorial]''' | * Lyman C. Bauldry, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 New Bedford 30], 1929, 1930; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAOtherBrothersB#BAULDRY.2C_LYMAN_CARLETON_1870-1942 Memorial]''' | ||
* Seth J. Besse, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 New Bedford 30], 1931, 1932; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#BESSE.2C_SETH_JAMES_1873-1947 SN]''' | * Seth J. Besse, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 New Bedford 30], 1931, 1932; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#BESSE.2C_SETH_JAMES_1873-1947 SN]''' | ||
+ | * Antone J. Bettencourt, DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 District 30 (Fall River)], 1987, 1988; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MASuppNecrologiesAG#BETTENCOURT.2C_ANTONE_JOSEPH_1920-1996 SN]''' | ||
+ | * ''August R. Cote'', DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 District 30 (New Bedford)], 2001, 2002 | ||
* S. George Davenport, Jr., DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 New Bedford 30], 1935, 1936; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DAVENPORT.2C_SAMUEL_GEORGE_1898-1975 N]''' | * S. George Davenport, Jr., DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANewBedford30_1927-2003 New Bedford 30], 1935, 1936; '''[http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MANecrologiesAG#DAVENPORT.2C_SAMUEL_GEORGE_1898-1975 N]''' | ||
* [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGDewhurst George L. Dewhurst], DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 Fall River 30], 1955, 1956; Junior Grand Warden 1960, Grand Marshal 1966-1968, Senior Grand Warden 1969 | * [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAGLGDewhurst George L. Dewhurst], DDGM, [http://masonicgenealogy.com/MediaWiki/index.php?title=MAFallRiver30_1927-2003 Fall River 30], 1955, 1956; Junior Grand Warden 1960, Grand Marshal 1966-1968, Senior Grand Warden 1969 |
Revision as of 19:00, 30 December 2012
Contents
ABRAHAM H. HOWLAND, JR. LODGE
Location: New Bedford
Chartered By: Melvin M. Johnson
Charter Date: 03/08/1916 1916-61
Precedence Date: 05/08/1915
Current Status: Active
PAST MASTERS
need list of living PMs
- William Stitt, 1915, 1917; N
- Lyman C. Bauldry, 1916; Mem
- Elton S. Wilde, 1918
- Hiram A. Linfield, 1919, 1947; N
- Seth J. Besse, 1920; SN
- Charles R. Gidley, 1921
- John M. Lancaster, 1922
- George H. Nye, 1923
- Francis C. Rogerson, 1924
- Frederick L. Woodcock, 1925
- S. George Davenport, Jr., 1926; N
- Harold Ashworth, 1927
- Edmund H. Leland, 1928
- Albert E. McGrath, 1929
- Morgan E. Jennings, 1930
- William W. Batchelder, 1931
- William B. Ritchie, 1932, 1933
- William B. Perry, Jr., 1934
- William O. Rowand, 1935; N
- Thomas W. Williams, 1936, 1937
- Rudolph H. Brenneke, 1938, 1939
- Clayton Taylor, 1940-1942
- G. Warren Hirshson, 1943, 1944
- Robert K. Gardner, 1945
- James E. Balloch, 1946
- Harold Symes, 1948, 1949
- Thomas C. Weaver, 1950
- Jack Turner, 1951
- I. Arthur Crapo, 1952
- Charles H. Wardwell, 1953
- Linville A. Sloane, 1954, 1974; N
- Joseph W. Wright, 1955, 1956
- R. Elliott Carruth, 1957
- William H. S. Preece, 1958
- Donald H. Rex, 1959
- George T. P. Mitchell, 1960
- Laurece A. Westcott, 1961, 1962
- A. Malcolm Mager, 1963, 1964
- Lynde G. Williams, 1965
- Alwyn Ainsley, 1966
- George L. Dewhurst, 1967
- 1968?
- Wilbur W. Woodman, 1969
- Dana P. Wilkins, 1970
- 1971?
- Clayton Taylor, Jr., 1972, 1973
- John R. Gardner, 1975
- Franklin H. Michelsen, Jr., 1976; SN
- Richard W. Taylor, 1977, 1978; N
- Bruce E. Rex, 1979, 1980
- Kenneth T. Ainsley, 1981, 1982
- Kenneth C. Russell, 1983, 1984
- 1985?
- Antone J. Bettencourt, 1986-1988; SN
- Rodman E. Taylor, 1989, 1990
- Robert B. Sisson, 1991, 1992
- Gerald F. Huston, Sr., 1993, 1994
- George J. Breault, 1995, 1996
- Gilbert G. Stiles, 1997, 1998
- Peter W. Ham, 1999, 2000
- Allen F. Taber, 2001, 2002
- William W. Taylor, 2003, 2004
- Harold J. Gerard, Jr., 2005, 2006; PDDGM
- Robert K. Gardner, Jr., 2007, 2008
- Thomas M. Brooks, Jr., 2009
- August R. Cote, 2010-2012; PDDGM
REFERENCES IN GRAND LODGE PROCEEDINGS
ANNIVERSARIES
VISITS BY GRAND MASTER
- 1916 (M. Johnson; Constitution of Lodge)
- 1919 (Abbott)
- 1920 (Prince)
- 1924 (Ferrell; Members' Night)
- 1929 (H. Dean)
- 1934 (Chipman; Members' Night)
- 1935 (Allen; District Meeting)
- 1939 (Perry; District Meeting)
- 1941 (Schaefer; District Meeting)
- 1948 (Keith; District Meeting)
- 1954 (W. Johnson; District Meeting)
- 1957 (A. Jenkins; at Masonic Home, Charlton)
- 1965 (Osgood; 2 visits; 50th Anniversary and "William Stitt Night")
- 1967 (Booth; 2 visits; Ladies' Night and Installation)
- 1974 (Vose; Ladies' Night)
- 1976 (Maxwell; 2 visits; Ladies' Night and 60th Anniversary)
- 1979 (Melanson; Ladies' Night)
- 1981 (Berquist)
- 1983 (Berquist; 2 visits, including Ladies' Night)
- 1984 (Richardson; Ladies' Night)
- 1987 (Ames; Ladies' Night)
- 1990 (Darling; 75th Anniversary)
- 1993 (Lovering)
- 1996 (A. Johnson)
- 1997 (A. Johnson; testimonial for George A. Dewhurst)
BY-LAW CHANGES
1919 1921 1928 1929 1931 1936 1949 1960 1972 1977 1981 1982 1990 1991 2005 2011
HISTORY
- 1965 (50th Anniversary History, 1965-179)
GRAND LODGE OFFICERS
- Lyman C. Bauldry, DDGM, New Bedford 30, 1929, 1930; Memorial
- Seth J. Besse, DDGM, New Bedford 30, 1931, 1932; SN
- Antone J. Bettencourt, DDGM, District 30 (Fall River), 1987, 1988; SN
- August R. Cote, DDGM, District 30 (New Bedford), 2001, 2002
- S. George Davenport, Jr., DDGM, New Bedford 30, 1935, 1936; N
- George L. Dewhurst, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1955, 1956; Junior Grand Warden 1960, Grand Marshal 1966-1968, Senior Grand Warden 1969
- Harold J. Gerard, Jr., DDGM, New Bedford 30, 1995, 1996
- Hiram A. Linfield, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1949, 1950; N
- Franklin H. Michelsen, DDGM, New Bedford 30, 1981, 1982; SN
- William Stitt, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1957, 1958; N
- William O. Rowand, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1969, 1970; N
- Linville A. Sloane, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1977, 1978; N
- Richard W. Taylor, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1991, 1992; N
- Elton S. Wilde, DDGM, Fall River 30, 1923, 1924; Junior Grand Warden, 1928
DISTRICTS
- 1915: District 30 (Fall River)
- 1927: District 30 (Fall River)
- 1993: District 30 (New Bedford)
- 2003: District 19